'everything about raw coconut oil, from recipes to beauty tips'

What is Coconut Oil?

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Throughout the tropical world, it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations.

Our cold pressed, raw coconut oil is a replacement for all cooking oils. Being a healthy, cholesterol free, medium-chain fatty acid, coconut oil has a much higher smoke point than other oils. This means when used for cooking it does not produce free radicals which can harm your health.

You can use it to replace all oils, butters and margarines.

  • Fry with it
  • Roast with it
  • Bake with it
  • Spread it instead of butter
  • It is even great for applying to skin and hair as a natural beauty product!

The Health Benefits?

Whilst coconut possesses many health benefits, due to its fibre and nutritional content, it's the oil that makes it a truly remarkable food.

Once mistakenly believed to be unhealthy because of its high saturated fat content, it is now recognised that the fat in coconut oil is unique and different from most other fats and possesses many health giving properties.

The difference is in the fat molecule. All fats and oils are composed of molecules called fatty acids. Coconut oil is composed predominately of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFA), also known as medium-chain triglycerides (MCT).

The vast majority of fats and oils in our diets, whether they are saturated or unsaturated or come from animals or plants, are composed of long-chain fatty acids (LCFA). Some 98 to 100% of all the fatty acids you consume are LCFA.

MCFA are very different from LCFA. MCFA have a positive effect on cholesterol, helping to lower the risk of both atherosclerosis and heart disease.

Coconut oil is

  • Antibacterial - it helps kill bacteria that cause ulcers, throat infections, urinary tract infections, gum diseases and other bacterial infections.
  • Anti carcinogenic - it contains antimicrobial properties so it effectively prevents the spread of cancer cells and enhances the immune system.
  • Antifungal - it helps kill fungi and yeast that lead to infections.
  • Anti inflammatory - it appears to have a direct effect in suppressing inflammation and repairing tissue.

Coconut oil is an amazing source of short and medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs), which are easily digested and sent right to the liver, giving an instant source of energy production. This increases your metabolism, therefore helping you to lose weight.

Because MCFAs are absorbed directly from the portal vein into the liver and converted immediately to energy, no bile or pancreatic enzymes are needed for digestion. This makes extra virgin coconut oil a healthy option for people suffering with diabetes or gallbladder problems.

Nearly 50% of coconut oil MCFAs are lauric acid, the richest source naturally available. This converts to a substance called monolaurin in the body. Lauric acid in coconut oil has been shown to be useful in increasing immunity and fighting viruses and disease.
Monolaurin is found in abundance in human breast milk, part of Mother Nature’s immune support that is passed from mother to child. Anything in breast milk must be very gentle on the baby, yet effective at boosting immunity.

Coconut oil is a saturated fat but not all saturated fats behave in the same way in the body. Due to its high lauric acid content coconut oil is actually beneficial to the body.


As a Natural Beauty Product

Hair Care:

Coconut oil is natural nutrition for hair. It helps in the healthy growth of hair, providing a lovely sheen. Regular massage of the scalp with coconut oil ensures that your scalp is free of dandruff. Coconut oil is extensively used in the Indian sub-continent for hair care.

It is an excellent conditioner and helps in the re-growth of damaged hair. It also provides the essential proteins required for nourishing damaged hair. It is therefore used as hair care oil and used in manufacturing various conditioners and dandruff relief creams. Coconut oil is normally applied topically for hair care.

Skin Care:

Coconut oil is an excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturiser on all types of skin including dry skin.

Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age.

Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. Coconut oil forms the basic ingredient of various body care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, etc. used for skin care.

Coconut oil also helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its antioxidant properties.